中文


English
  EB-5 Program

Introduction
Benefits of Regional Center
EB-5 Requirements
EB-5 Application
EB-5 Requirements
Investors (along with their spouses and unmarried children under 21) who make a financial commitment to a commercial enterprise in the United States and who plan to create at least 10 full-time jobs for qualified United States workers, are eligible to apply for a green card (permanent residence). 
 
In order to apply for EB-5 visa, investors must meet and maintain the following criteria per federal guidelines:
 
 
(1) Job Creation Requirements
Investors must create or preserve at least 10 full-time jobs for qualifying U.S. workers. If a foreign investor choose to manage the business themselves, then 10 full-time jobs must be ''direct jobs'' located within the commercial enterprise into which the EB-5 investor has directly invested his or her capital.  If a foreign investor invests in a commercial enterprise affiliated with a regional center, job creation including both ''indirect'' and ''direct'' jobs. 
 
A ''qualified employee'' is defined as a U.S. citizen, permanent resident or other immigrant authorized to work in the United States. This definition does not include the immigrant investor; his or her spouse, sons, or daughters; or any foreign national in any nonimmigrant status (such as an H-1B visa holder) or who is not authorized to work in the United States.
 
''Full-time employment'' means employment of a qualifying employee by the new commercial enterprise in a position that requires a minimum of 35 working hours per week. In the case of the Immigrant Investor Pilot Program, ''full-time employment'' can also refer to the employment of a qualifying employee in a position that has been created ''indirectly'' from investments associated with the Pilot Program.
 
 
(2) Capital Investment Requirements
''Capital'' can refer to any tangible (or liquid) cash, equipment, inventory, cash equivalents and indebtedness secured by assets owned by the alien entrepreneur, provided that the alien entrepreneur is personally and primarily liable and that the assets of the new commercial enterprise upon which the petition is based are not used to secure any of the indebtedness (i.e. free from any existing liens or collateral interests). All capital shall be valued at fair-market value in United States dollars ($USD). Please note that the investment capital cannot be borrowed, and must be obtained through legal sources.
 
Required minimum investments are:
  • The minimum qualifying investment in the United States is $1 million.
  • The minimum qualifying investment either within a targeted employment area or rural area in the United States is $500,000.
 
The Las Vegas EB-5 Immigration Regional Center is strategically located at a targeted employment area.  Therefore, the investment threshold for Las Vegas EB-5 Immigration Regional Center is set at $500,000.
 
Disclaimer | About Us | EB-5 Program | FAQ | Contact Us Las Vegas EB-5 Immigration, LLC (LVIRC) | An USCIS Approved and Designated EB-5 Regional Center
Copyright @ 2010-2016 Las Vegas EB-5 Immigration | All rights reserved.